Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Trinity is committed to protecting your privacy. This page explains our policy on collecting, storing, and processing your personal and financial information, and steps you can take to protect your privacy on our website.

This privacy statement outlines the privacy and data protection practices for all the websites operated by Trinity.

References to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to Trinity and SHOC, Trinity Homeless Projects – Registered Charity Number 1118222, Trinity Activities Registered Charity Number 1075692 and Slough Homeless Our Concern (SHOC) Registered charity number 1070689, of Redford House, Redford Way, Uxbridge, UB8 1SZ and Serena Hall, Burlington Avenue, Slough SL1 2JT.

If you have any questions, please contact our main office on 0208 797 9500

Collecting personal information

We collect information from you, such as details you pass on to us when you make a donation, join a campaign, book a place on a training course or a ticket for an event, purchase goods or services or fill in any online form on the Trinity website.

How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect from you is used to provide you with information, services or products you have requested and for administration purposes. We also use this information to further our charitable aims, including campaigning and fundraising activities. We will never cold call you, or ask you for personal information over the phone.

We do not share your information with any third parties under any circumstances. We do not disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes. We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

You may unsubscribe from our communications at any time by contacting Lukas – lukas@wearetrinity.org.uk

Financial information

We only collect the financial information that you knowingly supply when making a payment or donation, such as credit card or debit card payments, through the Trinity website. This information is encrypted and stored on secure servers so that your transaction can be completed. We do not have access to your payment information when you donate via a third party website such as Just Giving or Local Giving.

External sites

The Trinity website contains links to external sites not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the content or for the privacy of any external sites.

Changing your details

If your personal details change, please help keep our records up to date by contacting Lukas – lukas@wearetrinity.org.uk

Accessing your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. To request a copy, please contact Lukas – lukas@wearetrinity.org.uk

Essentially: contact Lukas.